Skip to main content
BSE
BSE Prices delayed by 5 minutes ! Prices as on   Oct 23, 2026   ABB India 6140 [ -4.95% ]ACC 1158.55 [ -2.38% ]Ambuja Cements 358 [ 0.69% ]Asian Paints 2305 [ 0.59% ]Axis Bank 1214.05 [ 0.48% ]Bajaj Auto 10080 [ -0.52% ]Bank of Baroda 231 [ -1.89% ]Bharti Airtel 1890 [ -0.52% ]Bharat Heavy 387 [ -2.84% ]Bharat Petroleum 281.25 [ -1.83% ]Britannia Industries 4547.8 [ -1.99% ]Cipla 1337 [ 0.53% ]Coal India 397.75 [ -1.08% ]Colgate Palm 1604 [ -4.81% ]Dabur India 366 [ -0.85% ]DLF 653.55 [ -1.66% ]Dr. Reddy's Lab. 1224.5 [ -1.17% ]GAIL (India) 163.3 [ -2.74% ]Grasim Industries 2898 [ 0.77% ]HCL Technologies 1424 [ -0.14% ]HDFC Bank 692.1 [ -0.17% ]Hero MotoCorp 5035.35 [ -1.64% ]Hindustan Unilever 1820 [ -0.76% ]Hindalco Industries 860.5 [ -3.10% ]ICICI Bank 1395 [ 0.01% ]Indian Hotels Co. 784 [ 0.09% ]IndusInd Bank 835 [ -1.76% ]Infosys 1154.5 [ 0.30% ]ITC 257.2 [ -0.41% ]Jindal Steel 1012 [ -1.72% ]Kotak Mahindra Bank 430.1 [ -1.70% ]L&T 3645 [ 1.25% ]Lupin 1925 [ -0.16% ]Mahi. & Mahi 2848 [ -0.23% ]Maruti Suzuki India 11258.95 [ 0.54% ]MTNL 22.82 [ -7.05% ]Nestle India 1173.45 [ -1.39% ]NIIT 73.49 [ -5.69% ]NMDC 66.3 [ -3.77% ]NTPC 298 [ -1.28% ]ONGC 226 [ 0.51% ]Punj. NationlBak 120.35 [ -1.59% ]Power Grid Corpn. 247.2 [ -0.16% ]Reliance Industries 1190 [ 1.19% ]SBI 957 [ -1.17% ]Vedanta 226 [ -3.00% ]Shipping Corpn. 237.95 [ -5.63% ]Sun Pharmaceutical 1743 [ -0.62% ]Tata Chemicals 575.5 [ -3.12% ]Tata Consumer 960 [ -0.31% ]Tata Motors Passenge 265.45 [ -1.50% ]Tata Steel 167.25 [ -3.21% ]Tata Power Co. 346 [ -2.12% ]Tata Consult. Serv. 2528 [ 1.00% ]Tech Mahindra 1789.4 [ -1.95% ]UltraTech Cement 11066 [ 0.83% ]United Spirits 1250.45 [ -2.45% ]Wipro 189.75 [ -0.13% ]Zee Entertainment 65.45 [ -4.42% ]

MARKETS

Company Information

Company Info

RATIO ANALYSIS

Hindustan Unilever Ltd.

You can view the ratio analysis for the last 5 years.
GO

BSE

Oct 23
1820.00 -14.00 ( -0.76%)
Volume 66447
Prev. Close 1834.00
Open Price 1834.00
Today's Low / High
1782.00
     
1834.00
Bid Price(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
Open Pr.(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High
1782.00
     
2667.55

NSE

Oct 23
1814.70 -13.60 ( -0.74%)
Volume 1192732
Prev. Close 1828.30
Open Price 1833.90
Today's Low / High
1781.10
     
1835.00
Bid Price(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
Open Pr.(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High
1781.10
     
2667.20
ISIN No INE030A01027 Market Cap. ( ₹ in Cr. ) 426380.33 P/BV 8.29 Book Value ( ₹ ) 218.84
BSE Code 500696 52 Week High/Low ( ₹ ) 2667/1781 FV/ML 1/1 P/E(X) 28.35
NSE Code HINDUNILVREQ Book Closure 23/06/2026 EPS ( ₹ ) 64.01 Div Yield (%) 2.26
ParticularsMar 26Mar 25Mar 24Mar 23Mar 22
Months1212121212
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)ARARARARAR
FaceValue1.001.001.001.001.00
      
PER SHARE RATIOS     
      
Basic EPS (Rs.)64.0145.3243.7443.0737.79
Diluted EPS (Rs.)64.0045.3243.7443.0737.79
Cash EPS (Rs.)69.8251.2148.9448.0042.48
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)207.40210.22217.95214.99208.88
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)207.40210.22217.95214.99208.88
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.)274.33268.60263.39257.79223.17
PBDIT / Share (Rs.)67.2667.5265.8562.3955.81
PBIT / Share (Rs.)61.5861.7660.6757.5551.17
PBT / Share (Rs.)58.8461.3759.2856.7950.53
Net Profit / Share (Rs.)64.1445.4443.7743.1737.84
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.)64.0045.3143.7343.0637.78
      
PROFITABILITY RATIOS     
      
PBDIT Margin (%)24.5125.1325.0024.2025.00
PBIT Margin (%)22.4422.9923.0322.3222.92
PBT Margin (%)21.4422.8422.5022.0322.64
Net Profit Margin (%)23.3816.9116.6116.7416.95
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%)23.3216.8716.6016.7016.92
Return on Networth / Equity (%)30.8521.5520.0620.1118.09
Return on Capital Employeed (%)22.5422.9121.7222.1420.29
Return On Assets (%)18.8513.3313.0913.8412.59
Asset Turnover Ratio (%)0.800.790.810.830.73
      
LIQUIDITY RATIOS     
      
Current Ratio (X)1.221.331.661.411.38
Quick Ratio (X)0.911.071.341.061.01
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X)14.0114.9614.964.734.25
Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%)67.17116.9491.4483.5884.68
Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%)61.70103.7481.7775.1475.41
Earning Retention Ratio (%)32.83-16.948.5616.4215.32
Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%)38.30-3.7418.2324.8624.59
      
COVERAGE RATIOS     
      
Interest Coverage Ratio (%)38.5540.1746.33128.61123.73
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (%)27.5927.2631.7890.5585.25
      
VALUATION RATIOS     
      
Enterprise Value (Cr.)480134.00523601.25525697.75596944.25477659.75
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X)7.458.308.499.859.11
EV / EBITDA (X)30.3833.0033.9740.7236.42
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X)7.498.418.619.939.18
Retention Ratios (%)32.82-16.948.5516.4115.31
Price / BV (X)9.9110.7510.4111.959.81
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X)7.498.418.619.939.18
EarningsYield0.030.020.010.010.01
ParticularsMar 26
Months12
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)AR
FaceValue1.00
  
PER SHARE RATIOS 
Basic EPS (Rs.)64.01
Diluted EPS (Rs.)64.00
Cash EPS (Rs.)69.82
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)207.40
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)207.40
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.)274.33
PBDIT / Share (Rs.)67.26
PBIT / Share (Rs.)61.58
PBT / Share (Rs.)58.84
Net Profit / Share (Rs.)64.14
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.)64.00
PROFITABILITY RATIOS 
PBDIT Margin (%)24.51
PBIT Margin (%)22.44
PBT Margin (%)21.44
Net Profit Margin (%)23.38
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%)23.32
Return on Networth / Equity (%)30.85
Return on Capital Employeed (%)22.54
Return On Assets (%)18.85
Asset Turnover Ratio (%)0.80
LIQUIDITY RATIOS 
Current Ratio (X)1.22
Quick Ratio (X)0.91
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X)14.01
Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%)67.17
Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%)61.70
Earning Retention Ratio (%)32.83
Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%)38.30
COVERAGE RATIOS 
Interest Coverage Ratio (%)38.55
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (%)27.59
VALUATION RATIOS 
Enterprise Value (Cr.)480134.00
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X)7.45
EV / EBITDA (X)30.38
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X)7.49
Retention Ratios (%)32.82
Price / BV (X)9.91
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X)7.49
EarningsYield0.03