Skip to main content
BSE
BSE Prices delayed by 5 minutes ! Prices as on   Oct 28, 2026   ABB India 6591 [ 0.75% ]ACC 1140.35 [ -0.18% ]Ambuja Cements 350.8 [ 0.29% ]Asian Paints 2285 [ -0.24% ]Axis Bank 1220 [ 1.14% ]Bajaj Auto 10480 [ 0.99% ]Bank of Baroda 231.7 [ -0.56% ]Bharti Airtel 1950 [ -1.42% ]Bharat Heavy 405 [ 1.50% ]Bharat Petroleum 287 [ -2.81% ]Britannia Industries 4570 [ 0.22% ]Cipla 1360 [ 0.74% ]Coal India 392.9 [ -1.45% ]Colgate Palm 1602 [ -0.22% ]Dabur India 361 [ 0.28% ]DLF 669 [ -0.15% ]Dr. Reddy's Lab. 1335.4 [ 2.33% ]GAIL (India) 165 [ -0.60% ]Grasim Industries 2915 [ -0.01% ]HCL Technologies 1400 [ -1.13% ]HDFC Bank 685.9 [ 0.87% ]Hero MotoCorp 5300 [ 1.53% ]Hindustan Unilever 1813 [ -0.38% ]Hindalco Industries 892 [ -0.17% ]ICICI Bank 1374.3 [ -1.02% ]Indian Hotels Co. 807 [ -0.62% ]IndusInd Bank 851.9 [ 2.52% ]Infosys 1123.15 [ -3.34% ]ITC 259 [ -0.38% ]Jindal Steel 1051.6 [ -0.79% ]Kotak Mahindra Bank 440 [ -0.64% ]L&T 3805 [ 3.68% ]Lupin 1971 [ 0.61% ]Mahi. & Mahi 2870 [ 0.35% ]Maruti Suzuki India 11550 [ 0.83% ]MTNL 22.7 [ -0.57% ]Nestle India 1168 [ -0.68% ]NIIT 69.52 [ -8.33% ]NMDC 67.5 [ -1.39% ]NTPC 302.1 [ -0.30% ]ONGC 224.4 [ -2.01% ]Punj. NationlBak 120.05 [ -0.79% ]Power Grid Corpn. 251.1 [ -0.16% ]Reliance Industries 1158.5 [ -3.46% ]SBI 956.75 [ 1.23% ]Vedanta 233 [ 3.10% ]Shipping Corpn. 244.9 [ 0.23% ]Sun Pharmaceutical 1758 [ -0.11% ]Tata Chemicals 601.85 [ 0.55% ]Tata Consumer 997.15 [ -0.19% ]Tata Motors Passenge 263.55 [ 0.82% ]Tata Steel 169.15 [ -1.37% ]Tata Power Co. 335.4 [ -0.61% ]Tata Consult. Serv. 2458 [ -1.68% ]Tech Mahindra 1774 [ -1.83% ]UltraTech Cement 11156 [ -0.35% ]United Spirits 1229 [ -2.85% ]Wipro 184.15 [ -1.52% ]Zee Entertainment 69.06 [ 6.97% ]

MARKETS

Company Information

Company Info

RATIO ANALYSIS

Coal India Ltd.

You can view the ratio analysis for the last 5 years.
GO

BSE

Oct 28
392.90 -5.80 ( -1.45%)
Volume 241689
Prev. Close 398.70
Open Price 397.45
Today's Low / High
391.35
     
398.30
Bid Price(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
Open Pr.(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High
369.55
     
490.90

NSE

Oct 28
392.00 -6.00 ( -1.51%)
Volume 5065675
Prev. Close 398.00
Open Price 398.00
Today's Low / High
391.20
     
398.40
Bid Price(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
Open Pr.(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High
369.60
     
491.25
ISIN No INE522F01014 Market Cap. ( ₹ in Cr. ) 241578.95 P/BV 1.89 Book Value ( ₹ ) 207.23
BSE Code 533278 52 Week High/Low ( ₹ ) 491/370 FV/ML 10/1 P/E(X) 7.77
NSE Code COALINDIAEQ Book Closure 04/09/2026 EPS ( ₹ ) 50.46 Div Yield (%) 6.76
ParticularsMar 26Mar 25Mar 24Mar 23Mar 22
Months1212121212
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)ARARARARAR
FaceValue10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
      
PER SHARE RATIOS     
      
Basic EPS (Rs.)50.4657.3760.6945.7028.17
Diluted EPS (Rs.)50.4657.3760.6945.7028.17
Cash EPS (Rs.)65.6371.3770.8753.2435.40
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)193.26160.81135.6294.1471.10
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)193.26160.81135.6294.1471.10
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.)273.26232.64230.94224.34178.03
PBDIT / Share (Rs.)85.2291.7390.7770.3746.40
PBIT / Share (Rs.)68.7776.8979.8462.7839.21
PBT / Share (Rs.)66.8075.4678.5161.6738.34
Net Profit / Share (Rs.)49.1956.5359.9445.6528.21
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.)50.4557.3760.6945.7028.17
      
PROFITABILITY RATIOS     
      
PBDIT Margin (%)31.1839.4339.3031.3626.06
PBIT Margin (%)25.1633.0534.5727.9822.02
PBT Margin (%)24.4432.4333.9927.4921.53
Net Profit Margin (%)18.0024.3025.9520.3415.84
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%)18.4624.6626.2720.3715.82
Return on Networth / Equity (%)26.1035.6745.2149.2040.23
Return on Capital Employeed (%)19.4424.2427.8927.1519.67
Return On Assets (%)10.8813.5815.7313.339.63
Long Term Debt / Equity (X)0.070.070.060.070.07
Total Debt / Equity (X)0.110.080.070.070.07
Asset Turnover Ratio (%)0.610.570.630.010.01
      
LIQUIDITY RATIOS     
      
Current Ratio (X)1.861.491.701.571.62
Quick Ratio (X)1.621.291.531.451.49
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X)11.9112.581.260.000.00
Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%)52.3245.9240.3650.8762.13
Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%)39.4636.4834.2043.6349.50
Earning Retention Ratio (%)47.6854.0859.6449.1337.87
Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%)60.5463.5265.8056.3750.50
      
COVERAGE RATIOS     
      
Interest Coverage Ratio (%)43.1863.9868.2763.3852.81
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (%)25.9240.4346.0942.1133.11
      
VALUATION RATIOS     
      
Enterprise Value (Cr.)240627.02221092.84244214.3896630.2987582.06
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X)1.431.541.720.690.79
EV / EBITDA (X)4.583.914.372.233.06
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X)1.651.711.880.951.03
Retention Ratios (%)47.6754.0759.6349.1237.86
Price / BV (X)2.332.483.232.302.61
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X)1.651.711.880.951.03
EarningsYield0.110.140.130.210.15
ParticularsMar 26
Months12
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)AR
FaceValue10.00
  
PER SHARE RATIOS 
Basic EPS (Rs.)50.46
Diluted EPS (Rs.)50.46
Cash EPS (Rs.)65.63
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)193.26
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)193.26
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.)273.26
PBDIT / Share (Rs.)85.22
PBIT / Share (Rs.)68.77
PBT / Share (Rs.)66.80
Net Profit / Share (Rs.)49.19
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.)50.45
PROFITABILITY RATIOS 
PBDIT Margin (%)31.18
PBIT Margin (%)25.16
PBT Margin (%)24.44
Net Profit Margin (%)18.00
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%)18.46
Return on Networth / Equity (%)26.10
Return on Capital Employeed (%)19.44
Return On Assets (%)10.88
Long Term Debt / Equity (X)0.07
Total Debt / Equity (X)0.11
Asset Turnover Ratio (%)0.61
LIQUIDITY RATIOS 
Current Ratio (X)1.86
Quick Ratio (X)1.62
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X)11.91
Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%)52.32
Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%)39.46
Earning Retention Ratio (%)47.68
Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%)60.54
COVERAGE RATIOS 
Interest Coverage Ratio (%)43.18
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (%)25.92
VALUATION RATIOS 
Enterprise Value (Cr.)240627.02
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X)1.43
EV / EBITDA (X)4.58
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X)1.65
Retention Ratios (%)47.67
Price / BV (X)2.33
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X)1.65
EarningsYield0.11