Skip to main content
BSE
BSE Prices delayed by 5 minutes ! Prices as on   Oct 23, 2026   ABB India 6140 [ -4.95% ]ACC 1158.55 [ -2.38% ]Ambuja Cements 358 [ 0.69% ]Asian Paints 2305 [ 0.59% ]Axis Bank 1214.05 [ 0.48% ]Bajaj Auto 10080 [ -0.52% ]Bank of Baroda 231 [ -1.89% ]Bharti Airtel 1890 [ -0.52% ]Bharat Heavy 387 [ -2.84% ]Bharat Petroleum 281.25 [ -1.83% ]Britannia Industries 4547.8 [ -1.99% ]Cipla 1337 [ 0.53% ]Coal India 397.75 [ -1.08% ]Colgate Palm 1604 [ -4.81% ]Dabur India 366 [ -0.85% ]DLF 653.55 [ -1.66% ]Dr. Reddy's Lab. 1224.5 [ -1.17% ]GAIL (India) 163.3 [ -2.74% ]Grasim Industries 2898 [ 0.77% ]HCL Technologies 1424 [ -0.14% ]HDFC Bank 692.1 [ -0.17% ]Hero MotoCorp 5035.35 [ -1.64% ]Hindustan Unilever 1820 [ -0.76% ]Hindalco Industries 860.5 [ -3.10% ]ICICI Bank 1395 [ 0.01% ]Indian Hotels Co. 784 [ 0.09% ]IndusInd Bank 835 [ -1.76% ]Infosys 1154.5 [ 0.30% ]ITC 257.2 [ -0.41% ]Jindal Steel 1012 [ -1.72% ]Kotak Mahindra Bank 430.1 [ -1.70% ]L&T 3645 [ 1.25% ]Lupin 1925 [ -0.16% ]Mahi. & Mahi 2848 [ -0.23% ]Maruti Suzuki India 11258.95 [ 0.54% ]MTNL 22.82 [ -7.05% ]Nestle India 1173.45 [ -1.39% ]NIIT 73.49 [ -5.69% ]NMDC 66.3 [ -3.77% ]NTPC 298 [ -1.28% ]ONGC 226 [ 0.51% ]Punj. NationlBak 120.35 [ -1.59% ]Power Grid Corpn. 247.2 [ -0.16% ]Reliance Industries 1190 [ 1.19% ]SBI 957 [ -1.17% ]Vedanta 226 [ -3.00% ]Shipping Corpn. 237.95 [ -5.63% ]Sun Pharmaceutical 1743 [ -0.62% ]Tata Chemicals 575.5 [ -3.12% ]Tata Consumer 960 [ -0.31% ]Tata Motors Passenge 265.45 [ -1.50% ]Tata Steel 167.25 [ -3.21% ]Tata Power Co. 346 [ -2.12% ]Tata Consult. Serv. 2528 [ 1.00% ]Tech Mahindra 1789.4 [ -1.95% ]UltraTech Cement 11066 [ 0.83% ]United Spirits 1250.45 [ -2.45% ]Wipro 189.75 [ -0.13% ]Zee Entertainment 65.45 [ -4.42% ]

MARKETS

Company Information

Company Info

RATIO ANALYSIS

Asian Paints Ltd.

You can view the ratio analysis for the last 5 years.
GO

BSE

Oct 23
2305.00 +13.45 (+ 0.59%)
Volume 30991
Prev. Close 2291.55
Open Price 2277.70
Today's Low / High
2260.00
     
2305.00
Bid Price(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
Open Pr.(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High
2116.00
     
2985.50

NSE

Oct 23
2307.00 +22.20 (+ 0.97%)
Volume 836468
Prev. Close 2284.80
Open Price 2280.00
Today's Low / High
2260.00
     
2307.00
Bid Price(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
Open Pr.(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High
2115.00
     
2985.70
ISIN No INE021A01026 Market Cap. ( ₹ in Cr. ) 221286.93 P/BV 9.67 Book Value ( ₹ ) 238.67
BSE Code 500820 52 Week High/Low ( ₹ ) 2986/2115 FV/ML 1/1 P/E(X) 51.16
NSE Code ASIANPAINTEQ Book Closure 04/11/2026 EPS ( ₹ ) 45.09 Div Yield (%) 1.19
ParticularsMar 26Mar 25Mar 24Mar 23Mar 22
Months1212121212
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)ARARARARAR
FaceValue1.001.001.001.001.00
      
PER SHARE RATIOS     
      
Basic EPS (Rs.)45.1238.2556.9542.8331.59
Diluted EPS (Rs.)45.1138.2556.9442.8231.59
Cash EPS (Rs.)56.9047.9165.4551.7040.34
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)222.81202.25195.25171.45148.03
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)222.81202.25195.25171.45148.03
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.)370.97353.48370.05359.56303.39
PBDIT / Share (Rs.)77.3568.5986.2569.2954.04
PBIT / Share (Rs.)64.5457.8977.3660.3445.53
PBT / Share (Rs.)60.8651.7375.2258.3343.33
Net Profit / Share (Rs.)44.0937.2156.5542.7631.83
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.)45.0938.2356.9242.8131.59
      
PROFITABILITY RATIOS     
      
PBDIT Margin (%)20.8519.4023.3019.2717.81
PBIT Margin (%)17.3916.3720.9016.7815.00
PBT Margin (%)16.4014.6320.3216.2214.28
Net Profit Margin (%)11.8810.5215.2811.8910.49
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%)12.1510.8115.3811.9010.41
Return on Networth / Equity (%)20.2318.9029.1525.6721.94
Return on Capital Employeed (%)24.3724.9734.6332.3328.33
Return On Assets (%)12.5212.0718.2415.9113.18
Long Term Debt / Equity (X)0.050.010.000.000.00
Total Debt / Equity (X)0.100.040.050.060.05
Asset Turnover Ratio (%)1.101.121.271.411.34
      
LIQUIDITY RATIOS     
      
Current Ratio (X)2.212.092.062.092.00
Quick Ratio (X)1.581.261.371.311.19
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X)5.715.365.852.803.27
Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%)55.5584.7446.3746.4857.44
Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%)43.2666.2140.1138.4545.25
Earning Retention Ratio (%)44.4515.2653.6353.5242.56
Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%)56.7433.7959.8961.5554.75
      
COVERAGE RATIOS     
      
Interest Coverage Ratio (%)37.9728.9840.3246.0154.33
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (%)23.4518.3227.4429.7334.21
      
VALUATION RATIOS     
      
Enterprise Value (Cr.)209481.81224973.19273706.83265479.52295900.32
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X)5.896.647.717.7010.17
EV / EBITDA (X)28.2334.2033.0839.9457.08
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X)5.836.617.697.6810.16
Retention Ratios (%)44.4415.2553.6253.5142.55
Price / BV (X)9.7111.5614.5816.5621.40
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X)5.836.617.697.6810.16
EarningsYield0.020.010.020.010.01
ParticularsMar 26
Months12
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)AR
FaceValue1.00
  
PER SHARE RATIOS 
Basic EPS (Rs.)45.12
Diluted EPS (Rs.)45.11
Cash EPS (Rs.)56.90
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)222.81
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)222.81
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.)370.97
PBDIT / Share (Rs.)77.35
PBIT / Share (Rs.)64.54
PBT / Share (Rs.)60.86
Net Profit / Share (Rs.)44.09
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.)45.09
PROFITABILITY RATIOS 
PBDIT Margin (%)20.85
PBIT Margin (%)17.39
PBT Margin (%)16.40
Net Profit Margin (%)11.88
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%)12.15
Return on Networth / Equity (%)20.23
Return on Capital Employeed (%)24.37
Return On Assets (%)12.52
Long Term Debt / Equity (X)0.05
Total Debt / Equity (X)0.10
Asset Turnover Ratio (%)1.10
LIQUIDITY RATIOS 
Current Ratio (X)2.21
Quick Ratio (X)1.58
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X)5.71
Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%)55.55
Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%)43.26
Earning Retention Ratio (%)44.45
Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%)56.74
COVERAGE RATIOS 
Interest Coverage Ratio (%)37.97
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (%)23.45
VALUATION RATIOS 
Enterprise Value (Cr.)209481.81
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X)5.89
EV / EBITDA (X)28.23
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X)5.83
Retention Ratios (%)44.44
Price / BV (X)9.71
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X)5.83
EarningsYield0.02