Skip to main content
BSE
BSE Prices delayed by 5 minutes ! Prices as on   Oct 22, 2026 - 3:59PM   ABB India 6460 [ -1.55% ]ACC 1186.85 [ 1.98% ]Ambuja Cements 355.55 [ -0.84% ]Asian Paints 2291.55 [ -1.40% ]Axis Bank 1208.2 [ -0.21% ]Bajaj Auto 10132.45 [ 0.82% ]Bank of Baroda 235.45 [ -0.86% ]Bharti Airtel 1899.95 [ 0.40% ]Bharat Heavy 398.3 [ -2.85% ]Bharat Petroleum 286.5 [ -0.10% ]Britannia Industries 4640 [ -0.79% ]Cipla 1329.9 [ 1.23% ]Coal India 402.1 [ -1.20% ]Colgate Palm 1685 [ -2.32% ]Dabur India 369.15 [ -2.11% ]DLF 664.5 [ 0.27% ]Dr. Reddy's Lab. 1239 [ 0.11% ]GAIL (India) 167.9 [ 0.72% ]Grasim Industries 2875.8 [ -0.66% ]HCL Technologies 1426 [ 0.15% ]HDFC Bank 693.3 [ -1.85% ]Hero MotoCorp 5119.5 [ -0.78% ]Hindustan Unilever 1834 [ -0.60% ]Hindalco Industries 888 [ -0.41% ]ICICI Bank 1394.8 [ 0.71% ]Indian Hotels Co. 783.3 [ 4.16% ]IndusInd Bank 850 [ 0.12% ]Infosys 1151 [ -1.40% ]ITC 258.25 [ -1.34% ]Jindal Steel 1029.7 [ 0.89% ]Kotak Mahindra Bank 437.55 [ 0.24% ]L&T 3600 [ -0.83% ]Lupin 1928 [ -1.48% ]Mahi. & Mahi 2854.5 [ -0.99% ]Maruti Suzuki India 11198 [ -0.55% ]MTNL 24.55 [ 10.89% ]Nestle India 1190 [ -2.38% ]NIIT 78.07 [ -4.79% ]NMDC 68.9 [ -1.12% ]NTPC 301.85 [ -0.33% ]ONGC 224.85 [ -0.22% ]Punj. NationlBak 122.3 [ 0.04% ]Power Grid Corpn. 247.6 [ -1.71% ]Reliance Industries 1176 [ -2.59% ]SBI 968.3 [ 0.46% ]Vedanta 233 [ -1.17% ]Shipping Corpn. 252.15 [ -3.34% ]Sun Pharmaceutical 1753.95 [ 0.51% ]Tata Chemicals 594.05 [ -2.00% ]Tata Consumer 963 [ -0.72% ]Tata Motors Passenge 269.5 [ -2.71% ]Tata Steel 172.8 [ 0.29% ]Tata Power Co. 353.5 [ 0.71% ]Tata Consult. Serv. 2503 [ -0.95% ]Tech Mahindra 1825 [ -0.54% ]UltraTech Cement 10975 [ 1.52% ]United Spirits 1281.9 [ -1.39% ]Wipro 190 [ 0.74% ]Zee Entertainment 68.48 [ -4.94% ]

MARKETS

Company Information

Company Info

RATIO ANALYSIS

Ambuja Cements Ltd.

You can view the ratio analysis for the last 5 years.
GO

BSE

Oct 22, 04:01
355.55 -3.00 ( -0.84%)
Volume 299384
Prev. Close 358.55
Open Price 358.55
Today's Low / High
346.85
     
371.50
Bid Price(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
Open Pr.(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High
341.30
     
588.55

NSE

Oct 22, 03:58
363.00 +3.10 (+ 0.86%)
Volume 5528323
Prev. Close 359.90
Open Price 357.00
Today's Low / High
346.60
     
371.70
Bid Price(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
Open Pr.(Qty.) 363.00 (25340)
52 Wk Low / High
341.00
     
588.75
ISIN No INE079A01024 Market Cap. ( ₹ in Cr. ) 89727.19 P/BV 1.50 Book Value ( ₹ ) 242.75
BSE Code 500425 52 Week High/Low ( ₹ ) 589/341 FV/ML 2/1 P/E(X) 18.98
NSE Code AMBUJACEMEQ Book Closure 12/06/2026 EPS ( ₹ ) 19.13 Div Yield (%) 0.55
ParticularsMar 26Mar 25Mar 24Mar 23Dec 21
Months1212121512
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)ARARARARAR
FaceValue2.002.002.002.002.00
      
PER SHARE RATIOS     
      
Basic EPS (Rs.)19.1517.0017.9913.0114.00
Diluted EPS (Rs.)19.0516.9616.6712.6414.00
Cash EPS (Rs.)37.1730.9528.8423.3724.39
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)240.10216.98231.36195.18163.67
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)240.10216.98231.36195.18163.67
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.)164.48142.28150.88196.09145.87
PBDIT / Share (Rs.)29.8335.0234.4329.5133.05
PBIT / Share (Rs.)15.3924.9527.0421.2327.25
PBT / Share (Rs.)13.2623.9926.7418.6425.91
Net Profit / Share (Rs.)22.7220.8921.4515.0918.59
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.)19.1316.9216.2713.0114.00
      
PROFITABILITY RATIOS     
      
PBDIT Margin (%)18.1324.6122.8115.0522.65
PBIT Margin (%)9.3517.5317.9210.8218.67
PBT Margin (%)8.0616.8617.729.5017.75
Net Profit Margin (%)13.8114.6814.217.6912.74
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%)11.6211.8910.786.639.59
Return on Networth / Equity (%)7.967.798.628.1410.96
Return on Capital Employeed (%)4.979.1611.1710.4815.92
Return On Assets (%)5.275.145.474.996.15
Asset Turnover Ratio (%)0.470.470.560.490.41
      
LIQUIDITY RATIOS     
      
Current Ratio (X)1.051.422.051.671.52
Quick Ratio (X)0.691.121.751.391.27
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X)9.248.923.613.512.93
Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%)10.4111.8213.8748.420.00
Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%)5.937.419.5429.580.00
Earning Retention Ratio (%)89.5988.1886.1351.580.00
Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%)94.0792.5990.4670.420.00
      
COVERAGE RATIOS     
      
Interest Coverage Ratio (%)32.9739.9427.3830.0745.06
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (%)27.4624.9317.2918.0127.17
      
VALUATION RATIOS     
      
Enterprise Value (Cr.)110687.56136725.29132923.9276710.6070462.46
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X)2.723.904.011.972.43
EV / EBITDA (X)15.0115.8517.5713.0910.74
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X)2.443.784.061.862.59
Retention Ratios (%)89.5888.1786.1251.570.00
Price / BV (X)1.672.483.252.292.96
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X)2.443.784.061.862.59
EarningsYield0.040.030.020.030.03
ParticularsMar 26
Months12
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)AR
FaceValue2.00
  
PER SHARE RATIOS 
Basic EPS (Rs.)19.15
Diluted EPS (Rs.)19.05
Cash EPS (Rs.)37.17
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)240.10
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)240.10
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.)164.48
PBDIT / Share (Rs.)29.83
PBIT / Share (Rs.)15.39
PBT / Share (Rs.)13.26
Net Profit / Share (Rs.)22.72
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.)19.13
PROFITABILITY RATIOS 
PBDIT Margin (%)18.13
PBIT Margin (%)9.35
PBT Margin (%)8.06
Net Profit Margin (%)13.81
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%)11.62
Return on Networth / Equity (%)7.96
Return on Capital Employeed (%)4.97
Return On Assets (%)5.27
Asset Turnover Ratio (%)0.47
LIQUIDITY RATIOS 
Current Ratio (X)1.05
Quick Ratio (X)0.69
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X)9.24
Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%)10.41
Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%)5.93
Earning Retention Ratio (%)89.59
Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%)94.07
COVERAGE RATIOS 
Interest Coverage Ratio (%)32.97
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (%)27.46
VALUATION RATIOS 
Enterprise Value (Cr.)110687.56
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X)2.72
EV / EBITDA (X)15.01
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X)2.44
Retention Ratios (%)89.58
Price / BV (X)1.67
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X)2.44
EarningsYield0.04