Skip to main content
BSE
BSE Prices delayed by 5 minutes ! Prices as on   Oct 22, 2026 - 3:59PM   ABB India 6460 [ -1.55% ]ACC 1186.85 [ 1.98% ]Ambuja Cements 355.55 [ -0.84% ]Asian Paints 2291.55 [ -1.40% ]Axis Bank 1208.2 [ -0.21% ]Bajaj Auto 10132.45 [ 0.82% ]Bank of Baroda 235.45 [ -0.86% ]Bharti Airtel 1899.95 [ 0.40% ]Bharat Heavy 398.3 [ -2.85% ]Bharat Petroleum 286.5 [ -0.10% ]Britannia Industries 4640 [ -0.79% ]Cipla 1329.9 [ 1.23% ]Coal India 402.1 [ -1.20% ]Colgate Palm 1685 [ -2.32% ]Dabur India 369.15 [ -2.11% ]DLF 664.5 [ 0.27% ]Dr. Reddy's Lab. 1239 [ 0.11% ]GAIL (India) 167.9 [ 0.72% ]Grasim Industries 2875.8 [ -0.66% ]HCL Technologies 1426 [ 0.15% ]HDFC Bank 693.3 [ -1.85% ]Hero MotoCorp 5119.5 [ -0.78% ]Hindustan Unilever 1834 [ -0.60% ]Hindalco Industries 888 [ -0.41% ]ICICI Bank 1394.8 [ 0.71% ]Indian Hotels Co. 783.3 [ 4.16% ]IndusInd Bank 850 [ 0.12% ]Infosys 1151 [ -1.40% ]ITC 258.25 [ -1.34% ]Jindal Steel 1029.7 [ 0.89% ]Kotak Mahindra Bank 437.55 [ 0.24% ]L&T 3600 [ -0.83% ]Lupin 1928 [ -1.48% ]Mahi. & Mahi 2854.5 [ -0.99% ]Maruti Suzuki India 11198 [ -0.55% ]MTNL 24.55 [ 10.89% ]Nestle India 1190 [ -2.38% ]NIIT 78.07 [ -4.79% ]NMDC 68.9 [ -1.12% ]NTPC 301.85 [ -0.33% ]ONGC 224.85 [ -0.22% ]Punj. NationlBak 122.3 [ 0.04% ]Power Grid Corpn. 247.6 [ -1.71% ]Reliance Industries 1176 [ -2.59% ]SBI 968.3 [ 0.46% ]Vedanta 233 [ -1.17% ]Shipping Corpn. 252.15 [ -3.34% ]Sun Pharmaceutical 1753.95 [ 0.51% ]Tata Chemicals 594.05 [ -2.00% ]Tata Consumer 963 [ -0.72% ]Tata Motors Passenge 269.5 [ -2.71% ]Tata Steel 172.8 [ 0.29% ]Tata Power Co. 353.5 [ 0.71% ]Tata Consult. Serv. 2503 [ -0.95% ]Tech Mahindra 1825 [ -0.54% ]UltraTech Cement 10975 [ 1.52% ]United Spirits 1281.9 [ -1.39% ]Wipro 190 [ 0.74% ]Zee Entertainment 68.48 [ -4.94% ]

MARKETS

Company Information

Company Info

HALF YEARLY RESULTS

Ambuja Cements Ltd.

You can view the half yearly results for the last 5 years.
GO

BSE

Oct 22, 04:01
355.55 -3.00 ( -0.84%)
Volume 299384
Prev. Close 358.55
Open Price 358.55
Today's Low / High
346.85
     
371.50
Bid Price(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
Open Pr.(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High
341.30
     
588.55

NSE

Oct 22, 03:58
363.00 +3.10 (+ 0.86%)
Volume 5528323
Prev. Close 359.90
Open Price 357.00
Today's Low / High
346.60
     
371.70
Bid Price(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
Open Pr.(Qty.) 363.00 (25340)
52 Wk Low / High
341.00
     
588.75
ISIN No INE079A01024 Market Cap. ( ₹ in Cr. ) 89727.19 P/BV 1.50 Book Value ( ₹ ) 242.75
BSE Code 500425 52 Week High/Low ( ₹ ) 589/341 FV/ML 2/1 P/E(X) 18.98
NSE Code AMBUJACEMEQ Book Closure 12/06/2026 EPS ( ₹ ) 19.13 Div Yield (%) 0.55
(₹ in Crs.)
ParticularsMar 26Sep 25Mar 25Sep 24Mar 24
Net Sales/Income from operations21168.3319463.5619217.1715827.5917022.79
Total Income From Operations21168.3319463.5619217.1715827.5917022.79
      
EXPENDITURE     
Consumption of Raw Materials3368.063143.483009.502698.562184.62
Purchase of Traded Goods410.38198.87343.13420.53446.43
Increase/Decrease in Stocks131.09-509.38260.32-121.58144.93
Power & Fuel5230.304793.484380.333884.463933.74
Employees Cost779.78822.87737.79665.62633.91
Depreciation2011.761683.511450.331028.01870.76
Other Expenses8455.537292.286906.705888.766248.41
Total Expenses20386.9017425.1117088.1014464.3614462.80
      
P/L Before Other Inc. , Int., Excpt. Items & Tax781.432038.452129.071363.232559.99
Other Income345.00513.131925.50728.75427.11
P/L Before Interest, Excpt. Items & Tax1126.432551.584054.572091.982987.10
Interest79.65143.9681.28134.66163.05
P/L Before Exceptional Items & Tax1046.782407.623973.291957.322824.05
Exceptional Items-117.74-182.80134.73-156.20211.57
P/L Before Tax929.042224.824108.021801.123035.62
Tax-1283.86-1085.88213.30550.66433.93
P/L After Tax from Ordinary Activities2212.903310.703894.721250.462601.69
Net Profit/Loss For the Period2212.903310.703894.721250.462601.69
Minority Interest-190.55-718.35-830.73-160.25-737.12
Share Of P/L Of Associates11.508.557.615.6113.64
Net P/L After Minority Interest & Share Of Associates2033.852600.903071.601095.821878.21
      
Equity Share Capital494.36494.36492.62492.62439.54
EPS Before Extra Ordinary *     
Basic EPS (Rs.)8.9510.5515.814.5011.84
Diluted EPS (Rs.)8.9510.5515.814.4711.84
EPS After Extra Ordinary *     
Basic EPS (Rs.) 8.9510.5515.814.5011.84
Diluted EPS (Rs.) 8.2310.5512.474.478.55
      
PBITOE Margin (%)3.6910.4711.078.6115.03
PBTE Margin (%)4.9412.3620.6712.3616.58
PBT Margin (%)4.3811.4321.3711.3717.83
PAT Margin (%)10.4517.0020.267.9015.28
PAT After MI And SOA Margin (%)9.6013.3615.986.9211.03
ParticularsMar 26
Net Sales/Income from operations21168.33
Total Income From Operations21168.33
  
EXPENDITURE 
Consumption of Raw Materials3368.06
Purchase of Traded Goods410.38
Increase/Decrease in Stocks131.09
Power & Fuel5230.30
Employees Cost779.78
Depreciation2011.76
Other Expenses8455.53
Total Expenses20386.90
P/L Before Other Inc. , Int., Excpt. Items & Tax781.43
Other Income345.00
P/L Before Interest, Excpt. Items & Tax1126.43
Interest79.65
P/L Before Exceptional Items & Tax1046.78
Exceptional Items-117.74
P/L Before Tax929.04
Tax-1283.86
P/L After Tax from Ordinary Activities2212.90
Net Profit/Loss For the Period2212.90
Minority Interest-190.55
Share Of P/L Of Associates11.50
Net P/L After Minority Interest & Share Of Associates2033.85
Equity Share Capital494.36
EPS Before Extra Ordinary * 
Basic EPS (Rs.)8.95
Diluted EPS (Rs.)8.95
EPS After Extra Ordinary * 
Basic EPS (Rs.) 8.95
Diluted EPS (Rs.) 8.23
PBITOE Margin (%)3.69
PBTE Margin (%)4.94
PBT Margin (%)4.38
PAT Margin (%)10.45
PAT After MI And SOA Margin (%)9.60