Skip to main content
BSE
BSE Prices delayed by 5 minutes ! Prices as on   Oct 27, 2026   ABB India 6542 [ 3.02% ]ACC 1142.35 [ -2.14% ]Ambuja Cements 349.8 [ -3.29% ]Asian Paints 2290.4 [ -1.40% ]Axis Bank 1206.2 [ -1.53% ]Bajaj Auto 10377 [ 2.89% ]Bank of Baroda 233 [ 0.54% ]Bharti Airtel 1978 [ 3.18% ]Bharat Heavy 399 [ 1.27% ]Bharat Petroleum 295.3 [ 1.83% ]Britannia Industries 4560 [ -0.22% ]Cipla 1350 [ -0.22% ]Coal India 398.7 [ -1.43% ]Colgate Palm 1605.5 [ -0.71% ]Dabur India 360 [ 0.28% ]DLF 670 [ 1.16% ]Dr. Reddy's Lab. 1305 [ 0.15% ]GAIL (India) 166 [ -1.19% ]Grasim Industries 2915.3 [ -1.18% ]HCL Technologies 1416 [ -0.14% ]HDFC Bank 680 [ -1.19% ]Hero MotoCorp 5220.35 [ 0.41% ]Hindustan Unilever 1820 [ 0.00% ]Hindalco Industries 893.5 [ 0.51% ]ICICI Bank 1388.5 [ -0.96% ]Indian Hotels Co. 812 [ 2.33% ]IndusInd Bank 831 [ -1.28% ]Infosys 1161.95 [ -0.26% ]ITC 260 [ -0.15% ]Jindal Steel 1060 [ 2.42% ]Kotak Mahindra Bank 442.85 [ 0.42% ]L&T 3670 [ -0.19% ]Lupin 1959.05 [ 0.46% ]Mahi. & Mahi 2860 [ 0.35% ]Maruti Suzuki India 11454.85 [ 2.28% ]MTNL 22.83 [ 0.18% ]Nestle India 1176 [ 0.68% ]NIIT 75.84 [ 1.42% ]NMDC 68.45 [ 2.85% ]NTPC 303 [ 1.00% ]ONGC 229 [ 0.33% ]Punj. NationlBak 121 [ 0.21% ]Power Grid Corpn. 251.5 [ 1.99% ]Reliance Industries 1200 [ -0.17% ]SBI 945.1 [ -1.55% ]Vedanta 226 [ -0.75% ]Shipping Corpn. 244.35 [ -0.97% ]Sun Pharmaceutical 1760 [ 0.98% ]Tata Chemicals 598.55 [ 0.55% ]Tata Consumer 999 [ 6.66% ]Tata Motors Passenge 261.4 [ -0.61% ]Tata Steel 171.5 [ 1.00% ]Tata Power Co. 337.45 [ -0.40% ]Tata Consult. Serv. 2500 [ -1.42% ]Tech Mahindra 1807 [ 0.50% ]UltraTech Cement 11195 [ 0.21% ]United Spirits 1265 [ 0.09% ]Wipro 187 [ -1.06% ]Zee Entertainment 64.56 [ 0.40% ]

MARKETS

Company Information

Company Info

RATIO ANALYSIS

Shah Alloys Ltd.

You can view the ratio analysis for the last 5 years.
GO

BSE

Oct 27
66.10 -1.35 ( -2.00%)
Volume 434
Prev. Close 67.45
Open Price 64.10
Today's Low / High
64.10
     
68.75
Bid Price(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
Open Pr.(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High
53.10
     
116.70

NSE

Oct 27
68.95 +3.10 (+ 4.71%)
Volume 6993
Prev. Close 65.85
Open Price 67.50
Today's Low / High
64.50
     
69.10
Bid Price(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
Open Pr.(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High
53.10
     
116.85
ISIN No INE640C01011 Market Cap. ( ₹ in Cr. ) 136.50 P/BV 1.21 Book Value ( ₹ ) 56.75
BSE Code 513436 52 Week High/Low ( ₹ ) 117/53 FV/ML 10/1 P/E(X) 1.27
NSE Code SHAHALLOYSBE Book Closure 23/09/2022 EPS ( ₹ ) 54.42 Div Yield (%) 0.00
ParticularsMar 26Mar 25Mar 24Mar 23Mar 22
Months1212121212
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)ARARARARAR
FaceValue10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
      
PER SHARE RATIOS     
      
Basic EPS (Rs.)54.42-9.97-9.42-1.6241.47
Diluted EPS (Rs.)54.42-9.97-9.42-1.6241.47
Cash EPS (Rs.)57.73-4.17-5.002.2647.18
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)56.75-3.885.6815.4013.84
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)56.75-3.885.6815.4013.84
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.)18.82134.62299.22316.33444.54
PBDIT / Share (Rs.)3.61-4.781.712.8962.05
PBIT / Share (Rs.)0.29-9.42-2.79-1.6356.34
PBT / Share (Rs.)66.96-11.68-9.62-2.9455.24
Net Profit / Share (Rs.)54.41-8.81-9.50-2.2641.47
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.)54.41-9.97-9.42-1.6241.47
      
PROFITABILITY RATIOS     
      
PBDIT Margin (%)19.15-3.540.570.9113.95
PBIT Margin (%)1.54-6.99-0.93-0.5112.67
PBT Margin (%)355.73-8.67-3.21-0.9212.42
Net Profit Margin (%)289.07-6.54-3.17-0.719.32
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%)289.07-7.40-3.14-0.519.32
Return on Networth / Equity (%)95.880.00-165.83-10.53299.69
Return on Capital Employeed (%)0.481571.57-29.98-6.28185.53
Return On Assets (%)51.89-10.13-7.24-1.0625.98
Long Term Debt / Equity (X)0.03-0.470.320.120.47
Total Debt / Equity (X)0.56-10.267.132.424.27
Asset Turnover Ratio (%)0.181.182.122.032.71
      
LIQUIDITY RATIOS     
      
Current Ratio (X)0.490.170.380.520.56
Quick Ratio (X)0.280.020.030.080.10
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X)1.514.756.213.666.50
      
COVERAGE RATIOS     
      
Interest Coverage Ratio (%)1.98-2.110.842.2156.21
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (%)-6.73-2.90-1.31-0.7338.57
      
VALUATION RATIOS     
      
Enterprise Value (Cr.)180.60167.26195.04158.99315.72
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X)4.850.620.320.250.35
EV / EBITDA (X)25.30-17.6857.5927.812.57
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X)3.190.340.190.130.22
Price / BV (X)1.06-11.8410.232.807.27
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X)3.190.340.190.130.22
EarningsYield0.90-0.21-0.16-0.030.41
ParticularsMar 26
Months12
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)AR
FaceValue10.00
  
PER SHARE RATIOS 
Basic EPS (Rs.)54.42
Diluted EPS (Rs.)54.42
Cash EPS (Rs.)57.73
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)56.75
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)56.75
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.)18.82
PBDIT / Share (Rs.)3.61
PBIT / Share (Rs.)0.29
PBT / Share (Rs.)66.96
Net Profit / Share (Rs.)54.41
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.)54.41
PROFITABILITY RATIOS 
PBDIT Margin (%)19.15
PBIT Margin (%)1.54
PBT Margin (%)355.73
Net Profit Margin (%)289.07
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%)289.07
Return on Networth / Equity (%)95.88
Return on Capital Employeed (%)0.48
Return On Assets (%)51.89
Long Term Debt / Equity (X)0.03
Total Debt / Equity (X)0.56
Asset Turnover Ratio (%)0.18
LIQUIDITY RATIOS 
Current Ratio (X)0.49
Quick Ratio (X)0.28
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X)1.51
COVERAGE RATIOS 
Interest Coverage Ratio (%)1.98
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (%)-6.73
VALUATION RATIOS 
Enterprise Value (Cr.)180.60
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X)4.85
EV / EBITDA (X)25.30
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X)3.19
Price / BV (X)1.06
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X)3.19
EarningsYield0.90