Skip to main content
BSE
BSE Prices delayed by 5 minutes ! Prices as on   Oct 08, 2026 - 12:22PM   ABB India 6845.95 [ -2.41% ]ACC 1146.35 [ -1.71% ]Ambuja Cements 349.45 [ -1.98% ]Asian Paints 2344.4 [ -1.08% ]Axis Bank 1247 [ 0.25% ]Bajaj Auto 9749.1 [ -1.14% ]Bank of Baroda 236.3 [ 0.75% ]Bharti Airtel 1809.75 [ -1.27% ]Bharat Heavy 432.5 [ -3.65% ]Bharat Petroleum 285.35 [ -3.92% ]Britannia Industries 4810.05 [ 0.55% ]Cipla 1304.95 [ -1.85% ]Coal India 406.7 [ -1.75% ]Colgate Palm 1762.35 [ 0.13% ]Dabur India 382.75 [ -0.52% ]DLF 645.6 [ -1.27% ]Dr. Reddy's Lab. 1179.6 [ -1.90% ]GAIL (India) 167 [ -1.91% ]Grasim Industries 2871 [ -1.54% ]HCL Technologies 1194.4 [ 0.90% ]HDFC Bank 693.35 [ -1.48% ]Hero MotoCorp 4928.2 [ -1.26% ]Hindustan Unilever 1856.5 [ -0.62% ]Hindalco Industries 888.3 [ -2.60% ]ICICI Bank 1354.7 [ -0.17% ]Indian Hotels Co. 718.5 [ -1.64% ]IndusInd Bank 867 [ -1.06% ]Infosys 1000.55 [ 0.85% ]ITC 255.4 [ -3.73% ]Jindal Steel 1013.95 [ -4.31% ]Kotak Mahindra Bank 438.25 [ -0.58% ]L&T 3642.5 [ -1.53% ]Lupin 1978.5 [ -1.42% ]Mahi. & Mahi 2769.6 [ -1.26% ]Maruti Suzuki India 11310.65 [ -1.56% ]MTNL 22.63 [ -3.91% ]Nestle India 1330.2 [ 0.69% ]NIIT 82.53 [ -2.86% ]NMDC 71.52 [ -1.84% ]NTPC 313.55 [ -1.09% ]ONGC 219.75 [ -0.86% ]Punj. NationlBak 116.4 [ 1.84% ]Power Grid Corpn. 246.7 [ -2.64% ]Reliance Industries 1180 [ -2.21% ]SBI 943.6 [ -0.97% ]Vedanta 255 [ -2.37% ]Shipping Corpn. 277.9 [ -2.51% ]Sun Pharmaceutical 1764.05 [ -1.08% ]Tata Chemicals 598.3 [ -1.91% ]Tata Consumer 957.95 [ -0.87% ]Tata Motors Passenge 276.9 [ -2.43% ]Tata Steel 172.85 [ -1.51% ]Tata Power Co. 336.75 [ -2.39% ]Tata Consult. Serv. 2105 [ 1.01% ]Tech Mahindra 1504.35 [ 1.02% ]UltraTech Cement 10567.9 [ -1.18% ]United Spirits 1327.65 [ -1.36% ]Wipro 161 [ 1.00% ]Zee Entertainment 69.82 [ -0.48% ]

MARKETS

Company Information

Company Info

RATIO ANALYSIS

Nestle India Ltd.

You can view the ratio analysis for the last 5 years.
GO

BSE

Oct 08, 12:22
1330.20 +9.15 (+ 0.69%)
Volume 13480
Prev. Close 1321.05
Open Price 1316.35
Today's Low / High
1316.35
     
1345.00
Bid Price(Qty.) 1329.10 (12)
Open Pr.(Qty.) 1330.20 (40)
52 Wk Low / High
1159.70
     
1553.00

NSE

Oct 08, 12:09
1331.60 +7.60 (+ 0.57%)
Volume 529707
Prev. Close 1324.00
Open Price 1319.60
Today's Low / High
1319.60
     
1345.20
Bid Price(Qty.) 1331.50 (32)
Open Pr.(Qty.) 1331.60 (474)
52 Wk Low / High
1158.60
     
1553.00
ISIN No INE239A01024 Market Cap. ( ₹ in Cr. ) 256774.33 P/BV 41.87 Book Value ( ₹ ) 31.80
BSE Code 500790 52 Week High/Low ( ₹ ) 1553/1159 FV/ML 1/1 P/E(X) 73.38
NSE Code NESTLEINDEQ Book Closure 10/07/2026 EPS ( ₹ ) 18.15 Div Yield (%) 1.05
ParticularsMar 26Mar 25Mar 24
Months121215
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)ARARAR
FaceValue1.001.001.00
    
PER SHARE RATIOS   
    
Basic EPS (Rs.)18.1533.2740.79
Diluted EPS (Rs.)18.1533.2740.79
Cash EPS (Rs.)21.8838.8946.37
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)26.7441.5934.65
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)26.7441.5934.65
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.)120.08209.52253.00
PBDIT / Share (Rs.)27.6049.8961.89
PBIT / Share (Rs.)24.1044.5256.32
PBT / Share (Rs.)23.9145.0154.85
Net Profit / Share (Rs.)18.3833.5240.79
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.)18.1533.2740.79
    
PROFITABILITY RATIOS   
    
PBDIT Margin (%)22.9823.8124.46
PBIT Margin (%)20.0721.2422.25
PBT Margin (%)19.9021.4821.68
Net Profit Margin (%)15.3015.9916.12
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%)15.1115.8716.12
Return on Networth / Equity (%)67.8579.98117.71
Return on Capital Employeed (%)55.1857.1782.68
Return On Assets (%)26.5426.3037.37
Long Term Debt / Equity (X)0.000.010.01
Total Debt / Equity (X)0.000.180.01
Asset Turnover Ratio (%)1.821.780.00
    
LIQUIDITY RATIOS   
    
Current Ratio (X)0.960.790.88
Quick Ratio (X)0.420.180.35
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X)8.558.180.00
Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%)66.1376.6476.48
Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%)55.4465.9867.28
Earning Retention Ratio (%)33.8723.3623.52
Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%)44.5634.0232.72
    
COVERAGE RATIOS   
    
Interest Coverage Ratio (%)33.6135.3741.02
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (%)22.6323.4128.00
    
VALUATION RATIOS   
    
Enterprise Value (Cr.)225220.25217703.93252190.88
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X)9.7310.7810.34
EV / EBITDA (X)42.3245.2542.26
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X)9.7810.7410.37
Retention Ratios (%)33.8623.3523.51
Price / BV (X)43.9354.1275.71
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X)9.7810.7410.37
EarningsYield0.010.010.01
ParticularsMar 26
Months12
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)AR
FaceValue1.00
  
PER SHARE RATIOS 
Basic EPS (Rs.)18.15
Diluted EPS (Rs.)18.15
Cash EPS (Rs.)21.88
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)26.74
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)26.74
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.)120.08
PBDIT / Share (Rs.)27.60
PBIT / Share (Rs.)24.10
PBT / Share (Rs.)23.91
Net Profit / Share (Rs.)18.38
NP After MI And SOA / Share (Rs.)18.15
PROFITABILITY RATIOS 
PBDIT Margin (%)22.98
PBIT Margin (%)20.07
PBT Margin (%)19.90
Net Profit Margin (%)15.30
NP After MI And SOA Margin (%)15.11
Return on Networth / Equity (%)67.85
Return on Capital Employeed (%)55.18
Return On Assets (%)26.54
Long Term Debt / Equity (X)0.00
Total Debt / Equity (X)0.00
Asset Turnover Ratio (%)1.82
LIQUIDITY RATIOS 
Current Ratio (X)0.96
Quick Ratio (X)0.42
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X)8.55
Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%)66.13
Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%)55.44
Earning Retention Ratio (%)33.87
Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%)44.56
COVERAGE RATIOS 
Interest Coverage Ratio (%)33.61
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (%)22.63
VALUATION RATIOS 
Enterprise Value (Cr.)225220.25
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X)9.73
EV / EBITDA (X)42.32
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X)9.78
Retention Ratios (%)33.86
Price / BV (X)43.93
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X)9.78
EarningsYield0.01