Skip to main content
BSE
BSE Prices delayed by 5 minutes ! Prices as on   Oct 15, 2026   ABB India 6825 [ -2.43% ]ACC 1137.9 [ 0.17% ]Ambuja Cements 349 [ 0.00% ]Asian Paints 2356.5 [ 0.32% ]Axis Bank 1288.5 [ 1.84% ]Bajaj Auto 10363.05 [ 1.21% ]Bank of Baroda 228.1 [ -0.55% ]Bharti Airtel 1852 [ 2.94% ]Bharat Heavy 434.7 [ -6.21% ]Bharat Petroleum 293.55 [ 1.50% ]Britannia Industries 4893.7 [ -0.33% ]Cipla 1333.7 [ 1.59% ]Coal India 419 [ 0.55% ]Colgate Palm 1782 [ -1.72% ]Dabur India 385 [ -0.66% ]DLF 669.6 [ 0.68% ]Dr. Reddy's Lab. 1220.75 [ 0.55% ]GAIL (India) 168.7 [ 0.96% ]Grasim Industries 2903.05 [ 0.91% ]HCL Technologies 1363.3 [ 2.58% ]HDFC Bank 728.55 [ 2.51% ]Hero MotoCorp 5200.5 [ 3.50% ]Hindustan Unilever 1894.2 [ -0.15% ]Hindalco Industries 894 [ 1.25% ]ICICI Bank 1395 [ 4.17% ]Indian Hotels Co. 740 [ 1.75% ]IndusInd Bank 885 [ 2.08% ]Infosys 1111 [ 2.03% ]ITC 264.75 [ 1.34% ]Jindal Steel 1030 [ 0.01% ]Kotak Mahindra Bank 448.85 [ 2.22% ]L&T 3656 [ 0.55% ]Lupin 1959.2 [ 0.23% ]Mahi. & Mahi 2852 [ 1.89% ]Maruti Suzuki India 11424.7 [ 2.01% ]MTNL 23.61 [ -0.34% ]Nestle India 1280 [ -7.52% ]NIIT 87.16 [ 3.50% ]NMDC 70.92 [ -0.39% ]NTPC 314.1 [ 0.03% ]ONGC 224.9 [ -0.11% ]Punj. NationlBak 115.2 [ -2.62% ]Power Grid Corpn. 250 [ 0.10% ]Reliance Industries 1223.3 [ 4.03% ]SBI 961.5 [ 0.77% ]Vedanta 246.1 [ -1.87% ]Shipping Corpn. 284.1 [ -1.68% ]Sun Pharmaceutical 1760.6 [ 0.67% ]Tata Chemicals 627.85 [ -0.22% ]Tata Consumer 994.15 [ 0.72% ]Tata Motors Passenge 286.85 [ 1.22% ]Tata Steel 176.45 [ 1.23% ]Tata Power Co. 349.3 [ -0.89% ]Tata Consult. Serv. 2354.45 [ 2.28% ]Tech Mahindra 1648.7 [ 4.61% ]UltraTech Cement 10865.1 [ 1.10% ]United Spirits 1386 [ -0.28% ]Wipro 173.7 [ 1.58% ]Zee Entertainment 72.75 [ -1.42% ]

MARKETS

Company Information

Company Info

BALANCE SHEET

Orient Electric Ltd.

You can view the balance sheet for the last 5 years.
GO

BSE

Oct 15
198.35 +24.55 (+ 14.13%)
Volume 629287
Prev. Close 173.80
Open Price 175.30
Today's Low / High
173.60
     
206.90
Bid Price(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
Open Pr.(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High
149.50
     
217.00

NSE

Oct 15
197.14 +23.28 (+ 13.39%)
Volume 10829446
Prev. Close 173.86
Open Price 173.35
Today's Low / High
173.00
     
207.00
Bid Price(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
Open Pr.(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High
149.05
     
217.51
ISIN No INE142Z01019 Market Cap. ( ₹ in Cr. ) 4206.30 P/BV 5.31 Book Value ( ₹ ) 37.10
BSE Code 541301 52 Week High/Low ( ₹ ) 218/149 FV/ML 1/1 P/E(X) 43.89
NSE Code ORIENTELECEQ Book Closure 10/07/2026 EPS ( ₹ ) 4.49 Div Yield (%) 0.00
(₹ in Crs.)
ParticularsMar 26Mar 25Mar 24Mar 23Mar 22
Months1212121212
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)ARARARARAR
FaceValue1.001.001.001.001.00
No. of Equity Shares (in Lacs)2133.662133.662133.662127.862121.86
      
EQUITIES AND LIABILITIES     
SHAREHOLDER'S FUNDS     
Equity Share Capital21.3421.3421.3421.2821.22
Total Share Capital21.3421.3421.3421.2821.22
      
Reserves and Surplus738.76672.96617.59563.36520.09
Total Reserves and Surplus738.76672.96617.59563.36520.09
Total Shareholders Funds760.10694.30638.93584.64541.31
      
NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES     
Other Long Term Liabilities41.9249.3473.4977.8751.22
Long Term Provisions39.2126.0420.8418.5622.63
Total Non-Current Liabilities81.1375.3894.3396.4373.85
      
CURRENT LIABILITIES     
Short Term Borrowings26.4117.0520.8710.1014.72
Trade Payables600.74600.07543.91452.97449.47
Other Current Liabilities156.54136.06122.4989.3577.51
Short Term Provisions41.6931.8230.4631.1430.51
Total Current Liabilities825.38785.00717.73583.56572.21
      
Total Capital And Liabilities1666.611554.681450.991264.631187.37
      
ASSETS     
NON-CURRENT ASSETS     
Tangible Assets398.00426.97221.62207.46190.04
Intangible Assets8.2612.7014.1718.3421.85
Capital Work-In-Progress8.404.58222.5782.711.52
Intangible Assets Under Development1.260.152.513.251.58
Fixed Assets415.92444.40460.87311.76214.99
Deferred Tax Assets [Net]42.9334.1830.1625.4526.27
Other Non-Current Assets30.5730.2340.5357.8551.13
Total Non-Current Assets489.42508.81531.56395.06292.39
      
      
CURRENT ASSETS     
Current Investments60.2414.0837.330.000.00
Inventories425.56429.67315.06284.64326.07
Trade Receivables619.43512.78461.96355.98390.36
Cash And Cash Equivalents32.7154.7966.33164.22150.52
OtherCurrentAssets39.2534.5538.7564.7328.03
Total Current Assets1177.191045.87919.43869.57894.98
      
Total Assets1666.611554.681450.991264.631187.37
      
OTHER INFORMATION     
      
CONTINGENT LIABILITIES, COMMITMENTS     
Contingent Liabilities176.68169.7888.41150.36100.47
      
CURRENT INVESTMENTS     
Current Investments Quoted Market Value60.2414.0837.330.000.00
ParticularsMar 26
Months12
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)AR
FaceValue1.00
No. of Equity Shares (in Lacs)2133.66
  
EQUITIES AND LIABILITIES 
SHAREHOLDER'S FUNDS 
Equity Share Capital21.34
Total Share Capital21.34
Reserves and Surplus738.76
Total Reserves and Surplus738.76
Total Shareholders Funds760.10
NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES 
Other Long Term Liabilities41.92
Long Term Provisions39.21
Total Non-Current Liabilities81.13
CURRENT LIABILITIES 
Short Term Borrowings26.41
Trade Payables600.74
Other Current Liabilities156.54
Short Term Provisions41.69
Total Current Liabilities825.38
Total Capital And Liabilities1666.61
ASSETS 
NON-CURRENT ASSETS 
Tangible Assets398.00
Intangible Assets8.26
Capital Work-In-Progress8.40
Intangible Assets Under Development1.26
Fixed Assets415.92
Deferred Tax Assets [Net]42.93
Other Non-Current Assets30.57
Total Non-Current Assets489.42
CURRENT ASSETS 
Current Investments60.24
Inventories425.56
Trade Receivables619.43
Cash And Cash Equivalents32.71
OtherCurrentAssets39.25
Total Current Assets1177.19
Total Assets1666.61
OTHER INFORMATION 
CONTINGENT LIABILITIES, COMMITMENTS 
Contingent Liabilities176.68
CURRENT INVESTMENTS 
Current Investments Quoted Market Value60.24