Skip to main content
BSE
BSE Prices delayed by 5 minutes ! Prices as on   Oct 14, 2026 - 3:59PM   ABB India 6995 [ 0.35% ]ACC 1134 [ -0.28% ]Ambuja Cements 349 [ -0.33% ]Asian Paints 2349 [ -0.50% ]Axis Bank 1265.2 [ -0.30% ]Bajaj Auto 10239.1 [ -0.10% ]Bank of Baroda 229.35 [ -3.47% ]Bharti Airtel 1799.05 [ -0.40% ]Bharat Heavy 463.5 [ 4.86% ]Bharat Petroleum 289.2 [ 0.84% ]Britannia Industries 4910.1 [ 2.25% ]Cipla 1312.85 [ -1.29% ]Coal India 416.7 [ 1.88% ]Colgate Palm 1813.1 [ 0.84% ]Dabur India 387.55 [ 2.26% ]DLF 665.1 [ 0.17% ]Dr. Reddy's Lab. 1214.1 [ -2.06% ]GAIL (India) 167.1 [ -0.77% ]Grasim Industries 2876.9 [ -1.44% ]HCL Technologies 1329 [ 0.61% ]HDFC Bank 710.7 [ -0.49% ]Hero MotoCorp 5024.85 [ 0.50% ]Hindustan Unilever 1897 [ 1.15% ]Hindalco Industries 883 [ -1.93% ]ICICI Bank 1339.2 [ -1.54% ]Indian Hotels Co. 727.25 [ 0.45% ]IndusInd Bank 867 [ -1.03% ]Infosys 1088.9 [ 2.51% ]ITC 261.25 [ 0.08% ]Jindal Steel 1029.9 [ 0.01% ]Kotak Mahindra Bank 439.1 [ 0.02% ]L&T 3636 [ -1.06% ]Lupin 1954.8 [ -0.27% ]Mahi. & Mahi 2799 [ -2.24% ]Maruti Suzuki India 11200 [ -0.49% ]MTNL 23.69 [ -1.62% ]Nestle India 1384.15 [ 3.99% ]NIIT 84.21 [ 0.04% ]NMDC 71.2 [ -0.35% ]NTPC 314 [ 0.87% ]ONGC 225.15 [ 1.19% ]Punj. NationlBak 118.3 [ 1.50% ]Power Grid Corpn. 249.75 [ -0.30% ]Reliance Industries 1175.95 [ 0.79% ]SBI 954.15 [ -0.18% ]Vedanta 250.8 [ -2.41% ]Shipping Corpn. 288.95 [ 2.70% ]Sun Pharmaceutical 1748.9 [ -1.14% ]Tata Chemicals 629.25 [ -0.03% ]Tata Consumer 987 [ 2.71% ]Tata Motors Passenge 283.4 [ -0.91% ]Tata Steel 174.3 [ -0.23% ]Tata Power Co. 352.45 [ 2.17% ]Tata Consult. Serv. 2302 [ 1.54% ]Tech Mahindra 1576 [ 2.20% ]UltraTech Cement 10746.45 [ 0.33% ]United Spirits 1385.1 [ 1.61% ]Wipro 171 [ 1.24% ]Zee Entertainment 73.8 [ -0.45% ]

MARKETS

Company Information

Company Info

BALANCE SHEET

Essar Shipping Ltd.

You can view the balance sheet for the last 5 years.
GO

BSE

Oct 14, 04:01
16.36 +0.27 (+ 1.68%)
Volume 21218
Prev. Close 16.09
Open Price 16.02
Today's Low / High
16.02
     
16.51
Bid Price(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
Open Pr.(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High
15.40
     
43.00

NSE

Oct 14, 03:56
16.24 +0.22 (+ 1.37%)
Volume 119679
Prev. Close 16.02
Open Price 16.14
Today's Low / High
16.09
     
16.63
Bid Price(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
Open Pr.(Qty.) 16.24 (1)
52 Wk Low / High
15.43
     
43.26
ISIN No INE122M01019 Market Cap. ( ₹ in Cr. ) 336.13 P/BV -0.18 Book Value ( ₹ ) -89.03
BSE Code 533704 52 Week High/Low ( ₹ ) 43/15 FV/ML 10/1 P/E(X) 0.00
NSE Code ESSARSHPNGEQ Book Closure 30/09/2024 EPS ( ₹ ) 0.00 Div Yield (%) 0.00
(₹ in Crs.)
ParticularsMar 26Mar 25Mar 24Mar 23Mar 22
Months1212121212
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)PRARARARAR
FaceValue10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
No. of Equity Shares (in Lacs)2069.802069.762069.762069.762069.76
      
EQUITIES AND LIABILITIES     
SHAREHOLDER'S FUNDS     
Equity Share Capital206.98206.98206.98206.98206.98
Total Share Capital206.98206.98206.98206.98206.98
      
Reserves and Surplus-2280.13-2587.22-3014.90-2949.66-5121.38
Total Reserves and Surplus-2280.13-2587.22-3014.90-2949.66-5121.38
Employees Stock Options0.000.610.610.610.61
Total Shareholders Funds-2073.15-2379.63-2807.31-2742.07-4913.79
Minority Interest0.000.00133.66118.45267.88
      
NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES     
Long Term Borrowings1531.841405.64622.74398.191678.07
Long Term Provisions0.000.160.000.000.00
Total Non-Current Liabilities1531.841405.80622.74398.191678.07
      
CURRENT LIABILITIES     
Short Term Borrowings83.65225.582019.242305.742234.30
Trade Payables24.0930.1225.7744.6194.20
Other Current Liabilities750.591017.70916.92921.601809.27
Total Current Liabilities858.331273.402961.933271.954137.77
      
Total Capital And Liabilities317.02299.57911.021046.521169.93
      
ASSETS     
NON-CURRENT ASSETS     
Tangible Assets44.3127.4526.1257.75111.91
Capital Work-In-Progress228.06180.370.000.000.00
Fixed Assets272.37207.8226.1257.75111.91
Non-Current Investments0.000.000.0036.0138.77
Other Non-Current Assets5.144.610.105.201.84
Total Non-Current Assets277.51212.4326.2298.96152.52
      
      
CURRENT ASSETS     
Current Investments0.000.040.041.711.61
Inventories1.100.990.002.689.02
Trade Receivables1.2815.1318.6613.1424.56
Cash And Cash Equivalents2.966.3123.9125.3829.56
Short Term Loans And Advances0.000.00484.57563.93455.94
OtherCurrentAssets34.1764.67357.62340.72496.72
Total Current Assets39.5187.14884.80947.561017.41
      
Total Assets317.02299.57911.021046.521169.93
      
OTHER INFORMATION     
      
CONTINGENT LIABILITIES, COMMITMENTS     
Contingent Liabilities0.00357.54310.42483.11233.79
      
NON-CURRENT INVESTMENTS     
Non-Current Investments Unquoted Book Value0.000.000.0036.010.00
      
CURRENT INVESTMENTS     
Current Investments Quoted Market Value0.000.040.040.000.00
ParticularsMar 26
Months12
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)PR
FaceValue10.00
No. of Equity Shares (in Lacs)2069.80
  
EQUITIES AND LIABILITIES 
SHAREHOLDER'S FUNDS 
Equity Share Capital206.98
Total Share Capital206.98
Reserves and Surplus-2280.13
Total Reserves and Surplus-2280.13
Employees Stock Options0.00
Total Shareholders Funds-2073.15
Minority Interest0.00
NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES 
Long Term Borrowings1531.84
Long Term Provisions0.00
Total Non-Current Liabilities1531.84
CURRENT LIABILITIES 
Short Term Borrowings83.65
Trade Payables24.09
Other Current Liabilities750.59
Total Current Liabilities858.33
Total Capital And Liabilities317.02
ASSETS 
NON-CURRENT ASSETS 
Tangible Assets44.31
Capital Work-In-Progress228.06
Fixed Assets272.37
Non-Current Investments0.00
Other Non-Current Assets5.14
Total Non-Current Assets277.51
CURRENT ASSETS 
Current Investments0.00
Inventories1.10
Trade Receivables1.28
Cash And Cash Equivalents2.96
Short Term Loans And Advances0.00
OtherCurrentAssets34.17
Total Current Assets39.51
Total Assets317.02
OTHER INFORMATION 
CONTINGENT LIABILITIES, COMMITMENTS 
Contingent Liabilities0.00
NON-CURRENT INVESTMENTS 
Non-Current Investments Unquoted Book Value0.00
CURRENT INVESTMENTS 
Current Investments Quoted Market Value0.00