Skip to main content
BSE
BSE Prices delayed by 5 minutes ! Prices as on   Oct 30, 2026 - 1:29PM   ABB India 6458.65 [ -1.09% ]ACC 1133 [ -1.74% ]Ambuja Cements 350.2 [ -1.60% ]Asian Paints 2316.5 [ 0.77% ]Axis Bank 1215.8 [ -0.84% ]Bajaj Auto 10482.6 [ 1.08% ]Bank of Baroda 240.4 [ -0.46% ]Bharti Airtel 1971.85 [ -0.11% ]Bharat Heavy 390.15 [ -2.94% ]Bharat Petroleum 284.1 [ -1.54% ]Britannia Industries 4601.1 [ -1.85% ]Cipla 1377.25 [ 1.49% ]Coal India 387.8 [ -1.45% ]Colgate Palm 1589.3 [ -2.49% ]Dabur India 367.9 [ -0.34% ]DLF 688.5 [ -0.84% ]Dr. Reddy's Lab. 1357.85 [ 1.45% ]GAIL (India) 168.15 [ 1.85% ]Grasim Industries 2957.4 [ 1.45% ]HCL Technologies 1439.7 [ 2.00% ]HDFC Bank 693.55 [ 1.25% ]Hero MotoCorp 5160 [ 1.04% ]Hindustan Unilever 1861.8 [ 0.26% ]Hindalco Industries 886.2 [ 0.07% ]ICICI Bank 1397.55 [ 0.86% ]Indian Hotels Co. 819.65 [ 1.32% ]IndusInd Bank 842.8 [ -2.95% ]Infosys 1174.85 [ 2.75% ]ITC 264.5 [ 0.32% ]Jindal Steel 1059.8 [ -0.11% ]Kotak Mahindra Bank 461.35 [ 0.95% ]L&T 3855 [ 0.34% ]Lupin 2010.7 [ 0.64% ]Mahi. & Mahi 2864.05 [ -1.24% ]Maruti Suzuki India 11405.45 [ -0.26% ]MTNL 22.1 [ -1.52% ]Nestle India 1176.5 [ -1.13% ]NIIT 67.62 [ -3.66% ]NMDC 67.49 [ -0.25% ]NTPC 316.8 [ 2.49% ]ONGC 225.25 [ -0.07% ]Punj. NationlBak 123.55 [ -0.28% ]Power Grid Corpn. 265.1 [ 1.80% ]Reliance Industries 1153.7 [ -1.29% ]SBI 964.3 [ -1.60% ]Vedanta 237.1 [ 0.94% ]Shipping Corpn. 245.55 [ -3.25% ]Sun Pharmaceutical 1804 [ 2.33% ]Tata Chemicals 595 [ -1.26% ]Tata Consumer 1021.5 [ 0.15% ]Tata Motors Passenge 264.8 [ -0.45% ]Tata Steel 167.8 [ -1.00% ]Tata Power Co. 346.2 [ 0.58% ]Tata Consult. Serv. 2519.8 [ 1.58% ]Tech Mahindra 1804.1 [ 1.90% ]UltraTech Cement 11105 [ -0.98% ]United Spirits 1341.6 [ 4.01% ]Wipro 196.6 [ 3.45% ]Zee Entertainment 66.8 [ -5.18% ]

MARKETS

Company Information

Company Info

QUATERLY RESULTS

Vedanta Power Ltd.

You can view the quaterly results for the last 5 years.
GO

BSE

Oct 30, 01:29
33.34 +4.52 (+ 15.68%)
Volume 13175611
Prev. Close 28.82
Open Price 31.33
Today's Low / High
30.50
     
33.89
Bid Price(Qty.) 33.28 (451)
Open Pr.(Qty.) 33.34 (2285)
52 Wk Low / High
27.60
     
52.49

NSE

Oct 30, 01:14
33.18 +4.30 (+ 14.89%)
Volume 222219494
Prev. Close 28.88
Open Price 31.20
Today's Low / High
30.52
     
33.89
Bid Price(Qty.) 33.18 (9827)
Open Pr.(Qty.) 33.19 (39)
52 Wk Low / High
27.50
     
49.88
ISIN No INE694L01019 Market Cap. ( ₹ in Cr. ) 12974.67 P/BV 5.92 Book Value ( ₹ ) 5.61
BSE Code 544781 52 Week High/Low ( ₹ ) 50/28 FV/ML 10/1 P/E(X) 0.00
NSE Code VEDPOWEREQ Book Closure EPS ( ₹ ) 0.00 Div Yield (%) 0.00
(₹ in Crs.)
ParticularsSep 26Jun 26Mar 26Jun 25
Net Sales/Income from operations2920.002595.002670.001981.00
Other Operating Income-12.0012.0014.005.00
Total Income From Operations2908.002607.002684.001986.00
Power & Fuel-2063.002063.001814.001425.00
Employees Cost23.0022.0021.009.00
Depreciation130.00225.00223.00169.00
Other Expenses4527.00231.00255.00135.00
Total Expenses2617.002541.002313.001738.00
     
P/L Before Other Inc. , Int., Excpt. Items & Tax291.0066.00371.00248.00
Other Income11.009.0014.005.00
P/L Before Interest, Excpt. Items & Tax302.0075.00385.00253.00
Interest200.00196.00190.00151.00
P/L Before Exceptional Items & Tax102.00-121.00195.00102.00
Exceptional Items-23.00-487.00-45.000.00
P/L Before Tax79.00-608.00150.00102.00
Tax-4.00-185.0011.0014.00
P/L After Tax from Ordinary Activities83.00-423.00139.0088.00
Net Profit/Loss For the Period83.00-423.00139.0088.00
Net P/L After Minority Interest & Share Of Associates83.00-423.00139.0088.00
     
Equity Share Capital3911.003911.003911.003911.00
Reserves And Surplus0.009166.009467.009145.00
EPS Before Extra Ordinary *    
Basic EPS (Rs.)0.21-1.080.360.23
Diluted EPS (Rs.)0.21-1.080.360.23
EPS After Extra Ordinary *    
Basic EPS (Rs.) 0.21-1.080.360.23
Diluted EPS (Rs.) 0.21-1.080.360.23
     
PBITOE Margin (%)10.002.5313.8212.48
PBTE Margin (%)3.50-4.647.265.13
PBT Margin (%)2.71-23.325.585.13
PAT Margin (%)2.85-16.225.174.43
PAT After MI And SOA Margin (%)2.85-16.225.174.43
ParticularsSep 26
Net Sales/Income from operations2920.00
Other Operating Income-12.00
Total Income From Operations2908.00
Power & Fuel-2063.00
Employees Cost23.00
Depreciation130.00
Other Expenses4527.00
Total Expenses2617.00
  
P/L Before Other Inc. , Int., Excpt. Items & Tax291.00
Other Income11.00
P/L Before Interest, Excpt. Items & Tax302.00
Interest200.00
P/L Before Exceptional Items & Tax102.00
Exceptional Items-23.00
P/L Before Tax79.00
Tax-4.00
P/L After Tax from Ordinary Activities83.00
Net Profit/Loss For the Period83.00
Net P/L After Minority Interest & Share Of Associates83.00
Equity Share Capital3911.00
Reserves And Surplus0.00
EPS Before Extra Ordinary * 
Basic EPS (Rs.)0.21
Diluted EPS (Rs.)0.21
EPS After Extra Ordinary * 
Basic EPS (Rs.) 0.21
Diluted EPS (Rs.) 0.21
PBITOE Margin (%)10.00
PBTE Margin (%)3.50
PBT Margin (%)2.71
PAT Margin (%)2.85
PAT After MI And SOA Margin (%)2.85