Search Company
Tata Steel Ltd.
You can view Income Statement for the last 5 years.
ISIN No INE081A01012 52Wk High (Rs.) 506 BV (Rs.) 632.79 FV (Rs.) 10.00
Bookclosure 20/08/2020 52Wk Low (Rs.) 251 EPS (Rs.) 10.41 P/E (X) 38.03
Mkt Cap. (Rs. Cr.) 44,586.46 P/BV (X) 0.63 Div Yield (%) 2.53 Mkt Lot 1
Standalone Consolidated
(Rs. in Crs.)
ParticularsMar 20Mar 19Mar 18Mar 17Mar 16
Months1212121212
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)ARARARARAR
FaceValue10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
      
      
INCOME     
Revenue From Operations [Gross]58815.5768923.3659453.2352564.9342290.64
Less: Excise/Sevice Tax/Other Levies0.000.21902.555267.944475.95
Revenue From Operations [Net]58815.5768923.1558550.6847296.9937814.69
Other Operating Revenues1620.401687.561066.14696.03395.65
Total Operating Revenues60435.9770610.7159616.8247993.0238210.34
      
Other Income404.122405.08763.66414.463890.70
Total Revenue60840.0973015.7960380.4848407.4842101.04
      
EXPENSES     
Cost Of Materials Consumed17407.0319840.2916877.6312496.789700.01
Purchase Of Stock-In Trade1563.101807.85647.21881.18991.54
Changes In Inventories Of FG,WIP And Stock-In Trade-564.40-554.33545.36-1329.65142.97
Employee Benefit Expenses5036.625131.064828.854605.134324.90
Finance Costs3031.012823.582810.622688.551460.27
Depreciation And Amortisation Expenses3920.123802.963727.463541.551933.11
Other Expenses23803.1824622.6021275.4719681.1516438.06
Less: Amounts Transfer To Capital Accounts1671.13799.70336.66217.52598.89
Total Expenses52525.5356674.3150375.9442347.1734391.97
      
Profit/Loss Before Exceptional, ExtraOrdinary Items And Tax8314.5616341.4810004.546060.317709.07
      
Exceptional Items-1703.58-114.23-3366.29-703.38-1582.55
Profit/Loss Before Tax6610.9816227.256638.255356.936126.52
      
Tax Expenses-Continued Operations     
Current Tax1787.956297.111586.781400.541433.06
Less: MAT Credit Entitlement0.000.000.000.00152.17
Deferred Tax-1920.77-603.05881.92511.84-55.32
Total Tax Expenses-132.825694.062468.701912.381225.57
Profit/Loss After Tax And Before ExtraOrdinary Items6743.8010533.194169.553444.554900.95
      
Profit/Loss From Continuing Operations6743.8010533.194169.553444.554900.95
      
Profit/Loss For The Period6743.8010533.194169.553444.554900.95
      
OTHER INFORMATION     
      
EARNINGS PER SHARE     
Basic EPS (Rs.)57.1190.4138.5731.7448.67
Diluted EPS (Rs.)57.1190.4038.5631.7448.67
      
DIVIDEND AND DIVIDEND PERCENTAGE     
Equity Share Dividend1489.671145.921237.351043.07776.97
Tax On Dividend297.71224.8695.7155.65149.30
Equity Dividend Rate (%)100.00130.00100.00100.0080.00