Search Company
Tata Power Company Ltd.
You can view Income Statement for the last 5 years.
ISIN No INE245A01021 52Wk High (Rs.) 63 BV (Rs.) 56.69 FV (Rs.) 1.00
Bookclosure 30/07/2020 52Wk Low (Rs.) 27 EPS (Rs.) 3.18 P/E (X) 16.88
Mkt Cap. (Rs. Cr.) 17,174.95 P/BV (X) 0.95 Div Yield (%) 2.88 Mkt Lot 1
Standalone Consolidated
(Rs. in Crs.)
ParticularsMar 20Mar 19Mar 18Mar 17Mar 16
Months1212121212
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)ARARARARAR
FaceValue1.001.001.001.001.00
      
      
INCOME     
Revenue From Operations [Net]7529.368117.577396.546784.688465.73
Other Operating Revenues197.03137.68140.05139.48231.21
Total Operating Revenues7726.398255.257536.596924.168696.94
      
Other Income582.62516.35929.34994.72905.27
Total Revenue8309.018771.608465.937918.889602.21
      
EXPENSES     
Cost Of Power Purchased457.59457.02412.05466.52785.06
Cost Of Fuel2765.613168.272776.402342.832550.42
Operating And Direct Expenses214.00248.23279.88221.300.00
Employee Benefit Expenses610.71637.57596.69631.02648.47
Finance Costs1510.381500.351431.381318.761146.12
Depreciation And Amortisation Expenses685.75632.70663.21605.00604.46
Other Expenses756.69801.87877.521011.771751.98
Total Expenses7000.737446.017037.136597.207486.51
      
Profit/Loss Before Exceptional, ExtraOrdinary Items And Tax1308.281325.591428.801321.682115.70
      
Exceptional Items-957.751021.41-4673.40-806.45-381.41
Profit/Loss Before Tax350.532347.00-3244.60515.231734.29
      
Tax Expenses-Continued Operations     
Current Tax18.61110.88224.26264.19279.20
Deferred Tax73.08331.58-844.37-78.46100.10
Tax For Earlier Years-299.5110.00454.29-65.000.00
Total Tax Expenses-207.82452.46-165.82120.73379.30
Profit/Loss After Tax And Before ExtraOrdinary Items558.351894.54-3078.78394.501354.99
      
Profit/Loss From Continuing Operations558.351894.54-3078.78394.501354.99
      
Profit/Loss From Discontinuing Operations-442.64-191.82-85.8716.440.00
Total Tax Expenses Discontinuing Operations-32.41-65.98-14.1313.400.00
Net Profit/Loss From Discontinuing Operations-410.23-125.84-71.743.040.00
Profit/Loss For The Period148.121768.70-3150.52397.541354.99
      
OTHER INFORMATION     
      
EARNINGS PER SHARE     
Basic EPS (Rs.)-0.085.90-12.051.064.59
Diluted EPS (Rs.)-0.085.90-12.051.064.59
      
DIVIDEND AND DIVIDEND PERCENTAGE     
Equity Share Dividend351.99351.99385.80381.57351.99
Tax On Dividend0.000.000.000.0011.60
Equity Dividend Rate (%)155.00130.00130.00130.00130.00