Search Company
GAIL (India) Ltd.
You can view Ratios for the last 5 years.
ISIN No INE129A01019 52Wk High (Rs.) 183 BV (Rs.) 101.18 FV (Rs.) 10.00
Bookclosure 18/02/2020 52Wk Low (Rs.) 108 EPS (Rs.) 14.39 P/E (X) 7.51
Mkt Cap. (Rs. Cr.) 49,148.43 P/BV (X) 1.07 Div Yield (%) 6.60 Mkt Lot 1
Standalone Consolidated
(Rs. in Crs.)
ParticularsMar 19Mar 18Mar 17Mar 16Mar 15
Months1212121212
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)ARARARARAR
FaceValue10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
      
PER SHARE RATIOS     
      
Basic EPS (Rs.)26.7220.4815.5318.1223.96
Diluted EPS (Rs.)26.7220.4815.5318.1223.96
Cash EPS (Rs.)33.5926.7528.9728.4731.64
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)195.53178.83225.56241.11229.56
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)195.53178.83225.56241.11229.56
Dividend / Share (Rs.)7.139.0911.205.506.00
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.)333.14237.96284.69409.26447.32
PBDIT / Share (Rs.)49.2238.2344.8540.4143.81
PBIT / Share (Rs.)42.3531.9536.5930.0636.13
PBT / Share (Rs.)40.2930.8631.9925.0133.77
Net Profit / Share (Rs.)26.7220.4820.7118.1223.96
      
PROFITABILITY RATIOS     
      
PBDIT Margin (%)14.7716.0615.759.879.79
PBIT Margin (%)12.7113.4212.857.348.07
PBT Margin (%)12.0912.9611.236.117.55
Net Profit Margin (%)8.028.607.274.425.35
Return on Networth / Equity (%)13.6611.459.187.5110.43
Return on Capital Employeed (%)17.3414.9513.179.0510.68
Return On Assets (%)9.357.956.334.335.74
Long Term Debt / Equity (X)0.010.020.070.180.26
Total Debt / Equity (X)0.010.020.070.180.27
Asset Turnover Ratio (%)116.6992.3887.0197.96107.27
      
LIQUIDITY RATIOS     
      
Current Ratio (X)1.101.021.090.981.06
Quick Ratio (X)0.850.820.880.820.85
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X)32.3627.9628.3529.7527.27
Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%)28.7737.9041.6430.3425.04
Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%)22.8929.0129.7719.3118.96
Earning Retention Ratio (%)71.2362.1058.3669.6674.96
Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%)77.1170.9970.2380.6981.04
      
COVERAGE RATIOS     
      
Interest Coverage Ratio (%)68.9326.1912.915.9612.68
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (%)46.8517.698.934.599.24
      
VALUATION RATIOS     
      
Enterprise Value (Cr.)77974.4772548.3365331.6949189.6956231.49
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X)1.041.351.360.940.99
EV / EBITDA (X)7.028.428.619.6010.12
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X)1.041.381.320.870.86
Retention Ratios (%)71.2262.0958.3569.6574.95
Price / BV (X)1.781.841.671.481.69
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X)1.041.381.320.870.86
EarningsYield0.070.060.050.050.06