Search Company
Asian Paints Ltd.
You can view Ratios for the last 5 years.
ISIN No INE021A01026 52Wk High (Rs.) 1917 BV (Rs.) 99.25 FV (Rs.) 1.00
Bookclosure 04/03/2020 52Wk Low (Rs.) 1291 EPS (Rs.) 22.51 P/E (X) 81.83
Mkt Cap. (Rs. Cr.) 176,708.21 P/BV (X) 18.56 Div Yield (%) 0.57 Mkt Lot 1
Standalone Consolidated
(Rs. in Crs.)
ParticularsMar 19Mar 18Mar 17Mar 16Mar 15
Months1212121212
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)ARARARARAR
FaceValue1.001.001.001.001.00
      
PER SHARE RATIOS     
      
Basic EPS (Rs.)22.2619.7518.7816.6513.84
Diluted EPS (Rs.)22.2619.7518.7816.6513.84
Cash EPS (Rs.)26.2423.0021.8619.1416.16
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)92.6681.3073.9751.7444.10
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)92.6681.3073.9751.7444.10
Dividend / Share (Rs.)10.508.7010.307.506.10
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.)170.89147.70131.85131.84121.44
PBDIT / Share (Rs.)37.3933.3430.9728.2022.91
PBIT / Share (Rs.)33.4130.1027.8925.7120.58
PBT / Share (Rs.)33.1029.8827.7024.7920.16
Net Profit / Share (Rs.)22.2619.7518.7816.6513.84
      
PROFITABILITY RATIOS     
      
PBDIT Margin (%)21.8822.5723.4921.3818.86
PBIT Margin (%)19.5420.3721.1519.5016.94
PBT Margin (%)19.3620.2221.0018.8016.59
Net Profit Margin (%)13.0213.3714.2412.6311.39
Return on Networth / Equity (%)24.0124.2925.3932.1831.37
Return on Capital Employeed (%)33.9635.2535.7546.5543.72
Return On Assets (%)16.2316.3517.3919.0918.25
Long Term Debt / Equity (X)0.000.000.000.010.01
Total Debt / Equity (X)0.000.000.010.010.01
Asset Turnover Ratio (%)124.62122.26122.09151.19160.16
      
LIQUIDITY RATIOS     
      
Current Ratio (X)1.631.621.891.471.51
Quick Ratio (X)0.930.971.130.940.85
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X)6.346.505.767.856.46
Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%)39.9852.1442.3245.0344.08
Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%)33.9144.7836.3639.1837.73
Earning Retention Ratio (%)60.0247.8657.6854.9755.92
Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%)66.0955.2263.6460.8262.27
      
COVERAGE RATIOS     
      
Interest Coverage Ratio (%)106.78137.08141.87105.4172.77
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (%)72.1390.9796.5372.0650.43
      
VALUATION RATIOS     
      
Enterprise Value (Cr.)142950.77107386.57102580.7883202.2377545.58
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X)8.727.588.116.586.66
EV / EBITDA (X)39.8633.5834.5330.7635.29
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X)8.737.598.126.596.66
Retention Ratios (%)60.0147.8557.6754.9655.91
Price / BV (X)16.1013.7914.4816.7918.34
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X)8.737.598.126.596.66
EarningsYield0.010.010.010.010.01