Search Company
Britannia Industries Ltd.
You can view Ratios for the last 5 years.
ISIN No INE216A01030 52Wk High (Rs.) 4010 BV (Rs.) 182.96 FV (Rs.) 1.00
Bookclosure 27/08/2020 52Wk Low (Rs.) 2100 EPS (Rs.) 58.29 P/E (X) 61.56
Mkt Cap. (Rs. Cr.) 86,342.22 P/BV (X) 19.61 Div Yield (%) 0.98 Mkt Lot 1
Standalone Consolidated
(Rs. in Crs.)
ParticularsMar 20Mar 19Mar 18Mar 17Mar 16
Months1212121212
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)ARARARARAR
FaceValue1.001.002.002.002.00
      
PER SHARE RATIOS     
      
Basic EPS (Rs.)61.7546.7178.9670.3162.44
Diluted EPS (Rs.)61.7346.6878.9270.3062.43
Cash EPS (Rs.)68.0252.3288.9378.3469.67
Book Value[Excl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)177.74168.10269.49215.16141.68
Book Value[Incl.RevalReserv]/Share (Rs.)177.74168.10269.49215.16141.68
Dividend / Share (Rs.)35.0015.0025.0022.0020.00
Revenue From Operations / Share (Rs.)456.83436.22775.02701.20662.33
PBDIT / Share (Rs.)87.5777.10130.48112.41102.50
PBIT / Share (Rs.)81.2771.48120.50104.3895.26
PBT / Share (Rs.)79.3571.42120.38104.2694.30
Net Profit / Share (Rs.)61.7246.7078.9670.3162.42
      
PROFITABILITY RATIOS     
      
PBDIT Margin (%)19.1617.6716.8316.0315.47
PBIT Margin (%)17.7816.3815.5414.8814.38
PBT Margin (%)17.3616.3715.5314.8614.23
Net Profit Margin (%)13.5010.7010.1810.029.42
Return on Networth / Equity (%)34.7227.7829.2932.6744.05
Return on Capital Employeed (%)38.7942.1944.3548.0466.28
Return On Assets (%)20.4619.8520.4822.8224.42
Long Term Debt / Equity (X)0.160.000.000.000.00
Total Debt / Equity (X)0.280.000.000.000.00
Asset Turnover Ratio (%)151.47185.43201.06227.65259.12
      
LIQUIDITY RATIOS     
      
Current Ratio (X)1.451.942.031.841.06
Quick Ratio (X)1.161.491.591.290.76
Inventory Turnover Ratio (X)17.3414.5815.6513.9620.70
Dividend Payout Ratio (NP) (%)28.4426.7427.8628.4432.03
Dividend Payout Ratio (CP) (%)25.8123.8724.7325.5228.70
Earning Retention Ratio (%)71.5673.2672.1471.5667.97
Cash Earning Retention Ratio (%)74.1976.1375.2774.4871.30
      
COVERAGE RATIOS     
      
Interest Coverage Ratio (%)29.991115.36997.69934.70914.51
Interest Coverage Ratio (Post Tax) (%)23.48729.70654.72630.62608.54
      
VALUATION RATIOS     
      
Enterprise Value (Cr.)65849.0474019.0459594.3240541.6932082.29
EV / Net Operating Revenue (X)5.997.066.414.824.04
EV / EBITDA (X)31.2739.9538.0530.0526.08
MarketCap / Net Operating Revenue (X)5.897.076.414.824.04
Retention Ratios (%)71.5573.2572.1371.5567.96
Price / BV (X)15.1318.3318.4515.7218.88
Price / Net Operating Revenue (X)5.897.076.414.824.04
EarningsYield0.020.010.010.020.02